Primary game 2019   30/04/2019








Primary Game Boy and Girls Football Teams Cork v Kerry June 22nd 2019 in Pairc ui Chaoimh

1. Rúbaí Ní Chinnéide - Gaelscoil Choráin, Eochaill

2. Tammie McKenna - Liscarroll N.S.

3. Orna Ní Shúilleabháin - Gaelscoil na Dúglaise

4. Emily Brenner - Inch N.S.

5. Poppi Devereaux - Clonpriest N.S.

6. Niamh Ní Oitir - Gaelscoil Dhroichead na Banndan

7. Ciara Barrett - Knockskeagh N.S.

8. Ava Walsh - Holy Family N.S., Shanagarry

9. Joanne Ní Cheallaigh - Scoil Chúil Aodha, Maigh Chromtha

10. Emma Walsh - Analeentha N.S., Mourneabbey

11. Sophie O'Shea - Ballygarvan N.S.


1. Alex Neilon - Vicarstown N.S.

2. Kian Kelleher - Kealkill N.S., Kealkill

3. Michael Murphy - Bweeng N.S., Bweeng, Mallow

4. Keith McCarthy - Derrinacahara N.S.

5. Darragh Byrne - Ballinora N.S.

6. Seán Connolly - Rath N.S.

7. Alex O' Connell - Scoil Chros tSeáin, Crosshaven

8. Bobby Kelleher - Scoil an Spioraid Naoimh (Boys), Bishopstown

9. Zak Doyle - St. Columba’s BNS, Douglas

10. Fionnán O'Briain - Canovee N.S., Carrigadrohid

11. Thomas Mac Aogáin - Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Baile an Easpaigh



Primary game football team Cork v Limerick June 1st 2019 P Ui Rinn



 





1. Alannah O'Mahony (Shanbally N.S.)

2. Clodagh Ní Mhurchú (Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Baile an Easpaig)

3. Iseult Ní Ríordáin (Scoil Lachtaín Naofa, Cill na Martra)

4. Tara Hipwell (Ballinspittle N.S.)

5. Alice Buckley (Kilbonane N.S., Aherla)

6. Saoirse O'Reilly (Dromahane N.S.)

7. Orlaith Walsh (Riverstown N.S.)

8. Síle Ní Laoire Aodh (Gaelscoil Mhainistir na Corann, Midleton)

9. Abby Kenneally (Scoil Oilibhéir, Ballyvolane)

10. Caoimhe Horgan (Belgooly N.S.)

11. Sophie Duggan (Ballyclough N.S.)


1. Luke Hennessy (Bunscoil Mhuire, Youghal)

2. Conchúir O'Maonaigh (Gaelscoil Pheig Sayers)

3. Charlie Summers (Scoil Eoin, Ballincollig)

4. Eddy Walsh (St. Patrick's B.N.S., Mallow)

5. Aaron Cotter (Ballygarvan N.S.)

6. James O'Leary (St. Anthony's B.N.S., Ballinlough)

7. Charlie P. O'Shea (CBC Cork Preparatory School)

8. Oisin McCarthy (Scoil Eoin, Innishannon)

9. Aaron Horgan (Scoil Mhuire na Trócaire, Buttevant)

10. Devon Gibson (Bunscoil Chríost Rí, Turners Cross)

11. Cathal Ó Maoláin (Gaelscoil Thomáis Dáibhís, Mallow)





Primary Game Hurling team May 19th 2019

Fionn Fitzgerald
Killian O Callaghan
Liam Óg Ó hEagartaigh
Ronan Dooley
Ben Walsh
Ciaran Pietropaolo
Cameron Swalbe O Sullivan
Patrick O’Regan
Stephen Murphy
Caelan Jones
Johnny Murphy


PG team Camogie team  Cork v Clare June 16th 2019

Millie O’Rourke
Eva Costelloe
Maebh O'Brien
Orlaith Cremin
Laura Dunlea
Ailish Scanlon
Aoibhínn O' Neill
Sinéad de Róiste
Laura Sheehy
Roisin O Connell
Fia Johnson



Primary game camogie team May 12th 2019

Orla Kelleher
Julie Guiney
Meadhbh O’Sullivan
Orla Kelleher
Ellie McAuliffe
Robyn Hickey
Keeley Goulding
Aisling Crowley
Ellen Cronin
Leah Ní Longáin
Deirdre Nic Cárthaigh























Roghnóirí: Peil Cailiní

Fiona Ní Chatháin (Gaelscoil Uí Riada, Baile an Easpaig)

Orla Kelly (Ahiohill N.S.)

Tríona Ní Uallacháin (Gaelscoil Uí Ríordáin, Baile an Chollaigh)

Laura MacMahon (Kilbonane N.S.)


Roghnóirí: Peil Buchaillí

Des Mellerick (Goggins Hill N.S.)

Seosaimh Ó hAiniféin (Scoil an Athar Tadhg, Carraig na bhFear)

Kieran O'Shea (Ballygarvan N.S.)

Cathal Ó Murchú (Scoil Mhuire Naofa, Carrigtwohill)


Roghnóiri; Iomáint

Damien irwin (Glounthane NS)

John Boylan (Dungourney NS)

James Moylan (St Anthonys BNS)

Gavin Murphy (GS an Ghoirt Alainn)


Roghnóiri; Camógaíocht

Clare Holland (Riverstown)

Maria Watson (Rathpeacon)

Edel Cronin (Rosscarbery)

Kieran O Donovan (Lisavaird NS)


Primary Game footballers and girls footballers have been notified of a training session and photo on Wednesdaay 8th May


Primary game Hurling and Camogie players who are to play in the games  and have been notified have been notified of a training session and photo shoot.  If you did not get the email please contact the office. 



**ALL NOTIFICATION HAS BEEN SENT TO SCHOOLS IF their BOYS FOOTBALL/GIRLS FOOTBALL/ HURLING/CAMOGIE nominees have been chosen to represent Cork in the Primary games this year

 

Thank you to all the other children who turned up and took part


Hurling selection took place in Mayfield on March 27th and those invited to a second selection have been notified by email


Camogie selection took place on March 29th in Coachford and those invited to a second selection have been notified by email.  



Primary Game Entry Form 2019

FILL IN FORM AND CLICK SUBMIT (check for spelling errors in email/phone number)   (if the spelling or phone number is not correct you will not get the information)

Closing date Monday 4th March


Primary game football and girls football in Ballygarvan on Monday 11th March and in Carrigtwohill on Wednesday 13th March for (boys and girls)


Hurling will be on Wednesday 27th March in Mayfield


Camogie  will be in Coachford Friday 29th March at 3pm   


if you have entered check your email for venue/time.   We will be emailing schools by Wednesday 6th March with date,venue and times for football selection.


Please check back on the day of selection in case of any last minute changes


Please read all information before filling in the form



*Note*   ....Only one boy and one girl can be picked for Primary game from any individual school... ie. If your hurling nominee is selected then your football nominee cannot be selected.  

The Primary Game Team Selections for 2019 will commence shortly. We are asking teachers to nominate children, who they think have a realistic chance of being selected for these teams. Only ten children from the County will play on each team. We will only have a maximum of two teams in each code. (20 children)

Please, please, please do not nominate children if you feel they haven’t the required skills and standards. There is no honour in being sent to a selection process and being totally overwhelmed.

The following rules apply:

Only children born on or after 01-01-2006 can be nominated.

All players must be in 6th class

(3) A school is only entitled to 1 nominee in each code.

(4) A nominee cannot represent their county more than once.

(5) Only schools who have participated in any of Sciath na Scol Competitions this school year 2018-2019 are eligible i.e. Indoor, Outdoor. Mini 7’s etc

** 

  • NB Only applications submitted online will be accepted. Postal entries or entries not filled in properly will be discarded. 

Please check your e-mail regularly and keep an eye on the website. www.sciathnascol.com

Please inform parents that all enquiries to this office must be made through the school.


Teachers Please read all the rules carefully before submitting a childs name....

The entry must come from the school and sanctioned by the Principal.

Times will be either emailed out to schools/posted on website or texted to teacher in charge. it is up to the teacher in charge to check. 

  






Social

Photo Galleries

Events Calendar

Useful Links